Your Trusted PLC & DCS Supplier!
100% Original, Ready to Ship!

Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card

  • Manufacturer: Emerson
  • Product Number: VE4007
  • Condition: New & In Stock
  • Product Type: Fieldbus Card
  • Origin: USA
  • Payment Methods: T/T, Western Union
  • Dimensions: 107 x 41 x 105 mm
  • Weight: 0.2 kg
  • Shipping Port: Xiamen, China
  • Lead Time: 1-3 Working Days
  • Warranty: One Year
  • Certificate: COO
  • Courier partners: DHL, UPS, TNT, FedEx and EMS.

Product Detail

Contact Us

FAQS

Packing & Delivery

Company Information
e-mail [email protected]
Mobile +8615305023276
Whatsapp +8615305023276
WeChat 15305023276
Add to Room 1004, No. 62 Xiangxiu Li, Siming District, Xiamen City, Fujian Province, China

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Brand Emerson
Product Type Fieldbus Card
Model VE4007
Product Series DeltaV M-Series
Application Function Provides fieldbus communication for distributed control and process automation systems
Communication Function Supports reliable communication between the control system and fieldbus devices
Interface Type Industrial fieldbus communication interface
Data Transmission High-speed, stable and reliable fieldbus data exchange
Compatible Systems Emerson DeltaV M-Series Distributed Control System (DCS)
Installation Method Installed on a DeltaV M-Series carrier or system backplane
Operating Environment Suitable for industrial automation and process control applications
System Function Integrates fieldbus instruments and intelligent devices into the DeltaV control system
Application Areas Oil & gas, chemical processing, power generation, pharmaceutical manufacturing, water treatment and industrial automation
Maintenance Features Modular design for simplified replacement, diagnostics and preventive maintenance
Reliability Industrial-grade construction designed for continuous operation
Dimensions 107 × 41 × 105 mm
Weight 0.2 kg

FAQ

1. What is the primary function of the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card?

The Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card is a communication interface module designed for the Emerson DeltaV M-Series Distributed Control System (DCS). Its primary function is to provide reliable fieldbus communication between the control system and intelligent field devices, enabling efficient exchange of process data, device status and control information.

By integrating fieldbus networks into the automation architecture, the module improves communication efficiency, enhances system flexibility and supports centralized monitoring and control of field equipment. It is an essential component for modern process automation applications that require dependable digital communication.

2. Which systems are compatible with the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card?

The VE4007 Fieldbus Card is designed for use with the Emerson DeltaV M-Series Distributed Control System.

It enables communication with compatible fieldbus devices, including intelligent transmitters, actuators, valve positioners and other digital field instruments. The module supports seamless integration of field devices into the DeltaV automation platform, allowing operators to monitor and control equipment from a centralized control system.

It is widely used across industries requiring reliable process automation and distributed control.

3. What are the advantages of using the VE4007 Fieldbus Card?

The VE4007 provides stable and efficient fieldbus communication while simplifying system integration and device management.

Its modular design allows engineers to expand communication capacity without significant modifications to the existing control system. The module supports reliable data exchange, improves diagnostic capabilities and enables faster access to process information from intelligent field devices.

These advantages help improve operational efficiency, reduce maintenance costs and increase overall system availability.

4. How should the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card be installed?

Before installation, the DeltaV control system should be powered down in accordance with approved maintenance procedures, and compatibility with the existing hardware configuration should be verified.

The module should be inserted into the designated carrier or backplane slot and securely fastened to ensure reliable electrical contact. After installation, communication settings should be configured according to the fieldbus network requirements, and system diagnostics should be performed to verify successful communication with connected devices.

Proper installation helps ensure stable long-term operation and minimizes communication interruptions.

5. How can communication problems be diagnosed?

If communication problems occur, technicians should first inspect all fieldbus cables, connectors and termination components for physical damage or loose connections.

The communication configuration, network parameters and connected field devices should then be checked to ensure consistent settings throughout the network. Diagnostic tools within the DeltaV system can be used to identify communication errors, device status or network faults.

Following a structured troubleshooting procedure allows maintenance personnel to quickly isolate and resolve communication issues while minimizing process downtime.

6. How can the reliability of the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card be improved?

Reliable operation depends on proper installation, suitable environmental conditions and regular preventive maintenance.

The module should be installed inside a clean, well-ventilated control cabinet where it is protected from excessive dust, moisture, vibration and electromagnetic interference. Periodic inspections should include checking communication connections, reviewing diagnostic information and verifying stable network performance.

Routine preventive maintenance helps extend the service life of the module and ensures dependable communication throughout the automation system.

7. What industries commonly use the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card?

The Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card is widely used in industries that require reliable digital communication between field devices and distributed control systems.

Typical applications include oil and gas production, petrochemical facilities, power generation, pharmaceutical manufacturing, water and wastewater treatment, mining, pulp and paper, food and beverage processing and other industrial automation environments.

Its ability to integrate intelligent field instruments into the DeltaV platform makes it an important communication component in modern process control systems.

8. What should be considered when replacing the Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card?

Before replacing the VE4007 Fieldbus Card, technicians should place the control system in a safe maintenance condition and document the existing communication configuration.

The replacement module should be verified for compatibility with the installed DeltaV hardware and fieldbus network. After installation, communication parameters should be confirmed, network connectivity should be tested and all connected field devices should be verified for normal operation.

Completing a full functional test before returning the system to service helps minimize downtime and ensures reliable communication throughout the industrial control system.

Emerson VE4007 Fieldbus Card is in stock. Please contact us for a quick quote and competitive pricing.

Company Information
e-mail [email protected]
Mobile +8615305023276
Whatsapp +8615305023276
WeChat 13950166376
Add to Room 1004, No. 62 Xiangxiu Li, Siming District, Xiamen City, Fujian Province, China


Company Introduction

Xiamen Shengruite Trading Co., Ltd. is a company specializing in the supply of industrial PLC spare parts.

We provide high-quality PLC spare parts to customers in the global manufacturing, energy and power, chemical and other fields.

Since its establishment in 2011, after 13 years of rapid development, the cumulative global shipments have reached 223,650 pieces, with an annual output value of US$50 million.

Successfully served more than 500 customers in more than 100 countries and regions including Saudi Arabia, UAE, the United States, Europe, Africa, and Southeast Asia

Our Mission

Provide customers with the best quality PLC spare parts and the fastest delivery service to ensure that their industrial automation systems are always in the best operating condition.

Does this product come with a warranty?

We provide a 1-year warranty service, and we support returns and exchanges for any issues to ensure your rights and interests are fully protected.

How to Verify Products Before Purchase?

We can provide detailed product images upon request, and our team can arrange warehouse photos for confirmation to ensure you have all the information you need before making a purchase.

How long does shipping take?

Shipping times vary depending on your location. With the support of our 16 global warehouses, we strive to deliver orders as quickly as possible. Contact us to get an estimated delivery time for your specific location.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is typically one unit. However, for larger orders, please contact us for potential discounts and pricing details.

Can I get discounts for bulk purchases of products?

Yes, we offer competitive pricing for bulk purchases. Please reach out to our sales team with the specifics of your order to receive a custom quote.

What payment methods do you accept for wholesale orders?

We accept various payment methods for wholesale orders, including bank transfers (T/T), letters of credit, and other options upon agreement. For large transactions, please contact us directly for payment terms.

Can I purchase different quantities of a product?

Yes, we offer flexible ordering options for both small and large quantities. Whether youre looking for a single unit or a large batch, we can accommodate your needs.

Are there any discounts or promotions available for new wholesale customers?

We occasionally offer promotional discounts for new wholesale customers. Contact us to learn more about any current offers available for first-time buyers.

When purchasing a product, how can I ensure compatibility with my existing systems?

If you are unsure of compatibility with your existing setup please provide your system details and our support team can verify compatibility prior to purchase.

Can I return the goods I received if they do not meet our requirements?

Returns are accepted within 30 days if the product is unused, unopened, and in its original packaging. Please note that return shipping and associated costs are the buyer\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\’s responsibility.

Do you provide technical support or installation services to wholesale customers?

Yes, we offer technical support for the installation and integration of our products. Our team can assist with setup, configuration, and troubleshooting to ensure a smooth installation.

Hot Tags :

 

Prev or Next:

Send Us An Inquiry


Write your inquiry here and send it to us

Send Us An Inquiry


No:86996